Our Table of Ingredients

FREE of parabens, sulfates, toxins, mineral oil, silicones, petrochemicals,
ethanolamines, sulfates, pegs, artificial dyes, synthetic fragrances and harsh chemicals.
*signifies Certified Organic Ingredient

Aloe Barbadensis
Leaf Juice

Rich in beneficial compounds, aloe vera is a botanical powerhouse extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant and one of the most beneficial ingredients when it comes to personal care as a whole.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*

Powder obtained from the dried juice leaves of the aloe plant that helps to soothe the skin and act as a powerful skin-conditioning agent.

Argania Spinosa
(Argan) Kernel Oil

An oil superbly rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and other vital nutrients, argania helps to tame frizz, prevent split ends, and adds a unique softness to the hair regardless of inherent texture.

Behentrimonium Chloride

Behentrimonium Chloride is a cleaning and conditioning agent produced from fatty acids obtained from canola oil. It works to soften, detangle, fight static and, due to its unique ability to penetrate the hair shaft, restore & rebuild damaged hair.

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl Alcohol is a saturated fatty alcohol derived from natural oils. Used both as an emulsifier and emollient, it keeps the oil and liquid parts of our solutions from separating and works to increase the moisture content and manageability of the hair.

Butyrospermum Parkii
(Shea) Butter*

Used for centuries in all manner of body treatments, Butyrospermum Parkii is a plant fat derived from the nuts of the African Karite Tree. Primarily composed of fatty acids, it has potent moisturizing effects and skin protection benefits against environmental stress factors. And high in vitamins A and E, it adds anti-irritant skin healing and soothing properties to any formula of which it is a part.

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower

Calendula has both antioxidant and antiseptic properties, helping to treat wounds and prevent acne. And as a potent anti-aging moisturizer, it simultaneously stimulates collagen production while reducing the occurrence of dry skin.

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil*

Cold-pressed from the kernels of the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree indigenous to Polynesia, tamanu oil has been used for centuries by the native peoples of Southeast Asia to heal wounds, fade scars, treat painful topical conditions and soothe dry, damaged skin.

(Too long needs edited)

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins A and D, and deeply nourishing polyphenols in this highly absorbable oil neutralize free radicals, purify pores, prevent and reduce sun damage, and moisturize the skin with ease. Also containing the methylxanthines that stimulate microcirculation, this legendary elixir revives the health and evens the tone of the skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed ester made from coconut and palm kernel oil. Composed of stable caprylic and capric fatty acids, this skin-loving fast-absorbing oily liquid helps make our formulas easy to apply and leaves a quality of lightweight, non-greasy moisture wherever it goes.

Cera Alba (Beeswax)*

Beeswax (Cera Alba) is a biological gift from the organic working honeybee. Composed of over 300 different substances, including but not at all limited to rejuvenating vitamin A, esters, and fatty acids that bind water molecules to the skin and lock in moisture, this anti-allergenic wax forms a breathable, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory shield that helps heal dry chapped skin without clogging the pores. And as if its abundant high energy curative qualities weren’t enough, it retains a pleasant scent of honey that is an aroma most welcome to the senses.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol, derived from both coconut oil and palm oil, is a fatty mixture of the gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is used as a stabilizer to thicken our emulsions, as a texture enhancer due to its emollient properties, and as a carrying agent for our other efficacious ingredients.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid is an extract derived from citrus fruits used to adjust the pH levels of our formulas, adeptly maintaining the stability of our active ingredients in order to prevent them from changing our compositions.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

This sweet-smelling oil is extracted from the orange fruit of the small tree known botanically as citrus aurantium bergamia. Gently antiseptic, on a topical level it cleanses and tones the skin, soothes irritations, and minimizes the look of scars. While aromatically it works to balance the mood, calm built-up tension and, when inhaled or absorbed deeply, provide a fully uplifting effect on the spirit.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

With its powerful antibacterial and toning properties, this vitamin C rich oil from the fruit of the sweet orange cleanses and enhances the complexion in an aromatically uplifting way. And with its alpha hydroxy acid content, it has both a therapeutically gentle exfoliating and natural moisturizing effect on even the most sensitive of a babe’s skin.

Citrus Limon
(Lemon) Peel Oil

Obtained from the fresh peel of the lemon, the antioxidant components of lemon oil enhance the clarity of and provide softness to the skin, while its plant acid properties work to brighten and stimulate new cell growth.

Citrus Paradisi
(Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Like the fruit itself, grapefruit oil is rich in detoxifying and purifying antioxidants. Refreshing and reviving to both the mind and body, it can be used for bolstering the nervous system, soothing muscle stiffness, clearing congested skin, promoting hair growth, optimizing a healthy immune system, and because of its antimicrobial properties, can help treat and prevent infections in cuts and wounds.

Citrus Tangerina
(Tangerine) Peel Oil

Tangerine oil is expressed from the peel of the ripe fruit citrus tangerina. Known for its antifungal and antiseptic properties, it is an exceptional remedy for skin impurities, helping to reduce the appearance of scar and stretch marks. And with its cytophylactic properties, it aids in restoring damaged tissues in the body. Moreover, in the form of aromatherapy, it has an overall calming effect on the nerves.

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-Caprylate / Caprate is an ester of the naturally derived ingredients coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. It is used as a skin conditioning agent, adding high hydration properties to our formulas and an easily spreadable consistency to our products, leaving wherever it is applied feeling soft and non-greasy to the touch.

Coconut Alkanes

Derived from a mixture of fatty acids found in the pulp of the coconut, Coconut Alkanes is a vitamin A and E rich ingredient that mimics our skin’s natural oils, delivering deep and invigorating hydration in a non-greasy manner to both the skin and the hair.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*

Full of lubricating healthy fats, antifungal lipids, protective antioxidants and antibacterial agents, creamy and delicious virgin coconut oil provides bountiful benefits to the skin. And with its non-greasy, melts better-than-butter properties, it is a conditioning wonder oil from head to toe.

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside is a natural, mild, non-ionic glucose-based surfactant obtained from 100% renewable raw materials. A combination of plant-based fatty alcohols and glucose, its gentle foaming formula cleanses and maintains skin balance without causing dryness.

Gluconolactone

Gluconolactone is a naturally occurring polyhydroxy acid composed of multiple water-attracting skin-hydrating hydroxyl groups, the inclusion of which in our formulas results in enhanced degrees of moisturization. And with antioxidant properties capable of scavenging free radicals, it helps protect the skin against the damaging effects of UV radiation.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a 100% naturally occurring vegetable derived humectant, which serves to draw in water and hold in moisture, in turn helping to make your skin and hair smoother and softer to the touch.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Derived from glycerin and stearic acid (a fatty acid obtained from soy oil), Glyceryl Stearate SE (self-emulsifying) is a lipid containing both a hydrophilic element (water loving) and lipophilic element (oil loving). Which means it is attracted to both water and oil, allowing it to bind the two together to create stability in our cleansing mixtures.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Hard to pronounce but hard on neither the environment nor you, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a water-soluble organic compound derivative of guar gum (a fiber from the seed of the guar plant) that delivers conditioning properties to our hair-care products. With a chemical structure of four carbon groups attached to a positively charged nitrogen atom, it neutralizes the negative charges on hair strands that cause them to become tangled—and it does so without weighing them down.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*

Loaded with vitamin E and omega-9 fatty acids, sunflower oil traps in moisture, keeps the skin well hydrated, and protects the collagen and elastin content of cells against sun damage and premature aging.

Heptyl Undecylenate

Derived from castor oil, Heptyl Undecylenate is a 100% plant-based alternative to synthetic fluids used as a lightweight emollient to reduce the slickness of other combined natural oils in our products.

Hydrolyzed Adansonia
Digitata Seed Protein

Derived from the baobab tree (a prehistoric species native to the African savannah and a symbol of life in a landscape where little else can thrive), the potent properties of adansonia make it one of the most effective hair repair complexes amongst all of the vegetable proteins. It repairs damage, increases hair strength, protects against UV damage, adds moisture where there is dryness and provides nourishment where there is already hydration.

Hydrolyzed Chestnut Extract

Packed with an abundance of antioxidants, horse chestnuts are known for protecting against inflammation and for providing the added benefit of having soothing and calming properties.

Hydrolyzed Quinoa

The proteins in Hydrolyzed Quinoa penetrate into the hair shaft for powerful support and protection, helping to encourage the hair’s natural growth-speed and retain its characteristically strong color. Moreover, these same proteins provide film forming moisture retention benefits, keeping strands lustrous and healthily hydrated.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

This soy-derived water soluble protein both strengthens and mends hair fibers. More specifically: It increases the ability of the hair to hold onto moisture. It adds shine and smoothness. And it temporarily bonds to the hair shaft, increasing the resistance of each strand to breakage under stress and tension.

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a plant-derived amino acid used as a natural preservative and thickener in our personal care products and cleansing systems. It offers stability, and with its capacity to change the flow properties of water, allows us to maintain quality control over the consistency of our formulas.

Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside is a plant-based surfactant produced by combining palm and coconut oils with corn glucose. Due to its gentle properties, it works as a very mild cleansing agent on the skin.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract

A deeply soothing and highly nourishing anti-inflammatory essential oil, lavender acts as a first-aid for irritated skin, promotes relaxation, and assists in the reduction of aches and wakefulness.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*

Olive oil was famously called “liquid gold” by the ancient Greeks and there’s a reason for it. Packed with essential amino acids, anti-inflammatory polyphenols, vital antioxidants, and vitamins A, K, C and E, our organic olive oil works to deeply nourish, repair, protect and strengthen the skin.

Panthenol (Vitamin D)

Panthenol promotes wound healing, helps restore damaged epithelium, reduces both itching and inflammation, increases hydration, lessens transepidermal water loss, and improves overall skin texture.

Potassium Cocoate

Potassium Cocoate is a natural liquid potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from coconut oil and glycerin. As a fully biodegradable natural liquid cleansing agent that also happens to add bubbles, we use it in our soap and shampoo so you can be sure you never miss a spot.

Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate

Derived from coconut oil fatty acids and the amino acid glycine, Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate is a foam rich, biodegradable, stable and non-irritating cleansing agent that naturally produces a creamy-feeling lather in our products.

Potassium Sorbate

Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the Mountain Ash Tree, Potassium Sorbate is an ingredient produced in the form of the exact chemical equivalent to that of the molecule found in nature. It is a paraben alternative used as an antimicrobial in our products to preserve and protect them from spoiling.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil*

Grown in the wild in tropical and Mediterranean climates, this lubricative oil contains esters that soothe the skin. And in being composed of 90 percent antifungal and antiviral ricinoleic acids rarely found in such abundance in nature, it works to decongest and detoxify both the skin and lymphatic system, making castor oil an essential healing and inflammation reducing element in our topical skin-salve.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Delivering phytonutrients to the skin’s deepest layers, jojoba oil’s easily absorbable anti-inflammatory properties and vitamin E and B-complex components help to tame chafing and chapping, reduce redness, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep the skin calm, comfortable and moisturized.

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate is an organic sodium salt resulting from the replacement of the proton from the carboxyl group of benzoic acid by a sodium ion. Found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples—the synthetic form is used in our formulas in miniscule amounts (far less amounts than ever found naturally in a single apple) as an antimicrobial preservative; preventing bacteria, fungi and yeast from developing as would otherwise occur anytime water, aloe or hydrosol are mixed with an oil.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a sodium salt of the fatty acid amide N-methyltaurine. It is derived from coconut oil, and used in our formulas as a gentle cleansing agent.

Tapioca Starch

Derived from the roots of the Manihot esculenta (cassava) shrub, Tapioca Starch is used to improve the application properties of our products, increasing their spreadability and aiding in the delivery of key ingredients to the skin.

Tocopherol

Tocopherol is a name used to describe the eight chemical forms found naturally in plants of fat-soluble compounds with vitamin E activity. Derived from vegetable oils, tocopherol (or rather, vitamin E) is rich in powerful antioxidants that work wonders to protect the skin from environmental assaults, to tighten and firm its look, and to moisturize it in a deeply protective way.

Water (Aqua)

Water is a chemical compound consisting of two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom. It is a natural beauty fluid for the skin and the first element of life, purification and healing for the body as a whole.

Xylitol

Xylitol is a polyalcohol extracted from natural sources including various berries, corn husks, oats, mushrooms and birchwood. As a natural non-fermentable and anti-fungal humectant, it is an essential bacteria blocking ingredient in our compositions, and a highly capable hydrater for the skin and hair.

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is an indispensable healing mineral used to prevent and treat diaper rash, and when applied to the skin forms a protective coating and barrier for mild irritations and abrasions.

BACK TO TOP